Commissioners approve $3,500 housing study PDF Print E-mail
Written by George Browning   
Wednesday, 27 January 2016 07:25

The Washington County Commissioners voted unanimously to spend $3,500 on a housing study.

Read more...
 
Project to expand courts takes another step PDF Print E-mail
Written by George Browning   
Wednesday, 27 January 2016 07:24

The expanded courts project at the Washington County Detention Center took another step forward on January 19.

Read more...
 
Girls' Sectional Pairings have been Announced for Area Schools PDF Print E-mail
Written by Administrator   
Tuesday, 26 January 2016 12:10

 

 

The Indiana High School Athletic Association recently announced pairings for the girls' state basketball tournament.

The tournament, which features 395 teams, gets started this week with sectional play. There will be 393 games in 26 days.

Admission is $6 for a single session or a tournament pass can be purchased for $10.

Below is a list of all the local teams and their various sectional schedule:

Class A

Sectional 61 at Borden

Tuesday, Feb. 2

Game 1: Orleans vs. Trinity Lutheran, 6 p.m.

Game 2: Medora vs. West Washington, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 5

Game 3: Crothersville vs. winner of game 1, 6 p.m.

Game 4: Borden vs. winner of game 2, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 6

Championship, winner of game 3 vs. winner of game 4.

Sectional 62 at New Washington

Tuesday, Feb. 2

Game 1: New Washington vs. South Central (Elizabeth), 6 p.m.

Game 2: Rock Creek Academy vs. Lanesville, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 5

Game 3: Shawe Memorial vs. winner of game 1, 6 p.m.

Game 4: Christian Academy of Indiana vs. winner of game 2, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 6

Championship, winner of game 3 vs winner of game 4.

Class 2A Sectional at Henryville

Tuesday, Feb. 2

Game 1: Clarksville vs. Crawford County, 6 p.m.

Game 2: Henryville vs. Providence, 7:30

Friday, Feb. 5

Game 3: Eastern vs. winner of game 1, 6 p.m.

Game 4: Paoli vs. winner of game 2, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 6

Championship, winner of game 3 vs. winner of game 4.

Class 3A Sectional 30 at North Harrison

Tuesday, Feb. 2

Game 1: Salem vs. Silver Creek, 6 p.m.

Game 2: Brownstown Central vs. Charlestown, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 3

Game 3: North Harrison vs. Scottsburg (time to be determined)

Friday, Feb. 5

Game 4: Corydon Central vs. game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 5: Winner of game 2 vs. winner of game 3.

Championship, winner of game 4 vs. winner of game 5.

Class 4A Sectional at

Bedford North Lawrence

Tuesday, Feb. 2

Game 1: Seymour vs. New Albany, 6 p.m.

Game 2: BNL vs. Floyd Central, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 5

Game 3: Jeffersonville vs. winner of game 1.

Game 4: Jennings County vs. winner of game 2.

Saturday, Feb. 6

Championship, winner of game 3 vs. winner of game 4.

 
Floyd County arrest list through January 18 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Administrator   
Tuesday, 19 January 2016 13:54

The following is a list of people arrested in Floyd County beginning on Jan. 11 and through Jan. 17.

Read more...
 
Hunt for couple wanted in connection with shootings in Palmyra ends in Madison PDF Print E-mail
Written by Administrator   
Tuesday, 19 January 2016 13:53

A shooting in Palmyra on January 13 had the area on high alert and sent law enforcement officers looking for a male and female subject.

Read more...
 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next > End >>

Page 4 of 963