All conference awards announced for spring sports in Southern Athletic Conference PDF Print E-mail
Written by Administrator   
Wednesday, 08 July 2009 00:00
    The all conference awards for individual athletes for all spring sports have been announced by the Southern Athletic Conference (SAC). Also awarded were the winners of the All Sports Trophy for boys’ and girls’ divisions. The school with the highest overall standings in either division wins the All Sports Trophy for that division. All sports throughout the year, that are officially sanctioned SAC sports, count towards the All Sports Trophy in each division.
Boys’ Track -
    All conference awards were given to: Borden-Jordan Adams, Shelby Willis, Lee Kirchgessner, Hunter Williams, Pat O’Connor, Drake Potts, Steve Ellsworth; Lanesville-Asher Pursell; Henryville-Ricky Boyd, Chris Rios, Leo Liburd, D. J. Carlson, Jordan Amos; South Central-Chris O’Connor, Aaron Schweitzberger, Cody Roby, Tyler Hutchinson.
    Borden’s Hunter Williams won the Most Points Award in boys’ track in the SAC.
Girls’ Track -
    All conference awards were given to: Borden-McKenna Williams; Crothersville-Bailey Lundy, Courtney Killey; Henryville-Allison Knox, Katie Spellman, Abby Taylor, Alysa McMinoway, Kasey Motsinger, Erin Hairston, Leslie Thomas, Jenna Crick, Caitlyn Lynch, Jena Miller, Kelsey Petty; New Washington-Lindsay Krohn, Whitney Cranmer; South Central-Abbey Day, Shelby Miller, Rachel Pease.
    Hannah Gilstrap and Katie Spellman of Henryville, and Lindsay Krohn of New Washington all tied for the Most Points Award in girls’ track in the SAC.
    Henryville’s Josh Conrad won Coach of the Year honors.
Last Updated on Wednesday, 08 July 2009 13:40
Read more...
 
Pekin Fourth of July Celebration Winners announced PDF Print E-mail
Written by Administrator   
Wednesday, 08 July 2009 00:00
    Officials announced the trophy winners from the 179th Annual Fourth of July Celebration. All unclaimed trophies may be picked up at the Pekin Town Hall by July 17.
Historical Cars
1st – Jeff Martin, C-21
2nd – Jim Dethy, C-10
3rd – Carl Fromelius, C-8
Classical Cars
1st – Gary Blackman, C-9
2nd – Norman Stinson, C-4
3rd Ralph Johnson, C-13
Youth Floats
1st – Salem First Baptist, D-6
2nd – Little Miss Strawberry, D-5
3rd – Cub Scout Pack 26, D-2
Bicycles
1st – Christa Hortenberry
2nd – Logan Fultz
3rd – Cody Fultz
Motorcycle Clubs
1st – Washington County Sheriff Posse
Individual Motorcycle Riders
1st – Gary Lewellyn
2nd – Gene Lewellyn
Miniature Motor Vehicles
1st – Jessica Daniel, H-1
2nd – Jessica Danies, H-2
3rd – (first name not given) Wilson, H-6
Adult Floats
1st – Hoosier Hillbillies Clan 14, Sellersburg, I-3
2nd – Borden Church, I-8
3rd – Hillbilly, Bullitt County, Kentucky, I-2
Individual Horseback Riders
1st – Elizabeth Lamon, J-2
2nd – Kayla Thompson, J-11
3rd – Lily Crumpton, J-13
Horse/Pony Drawn Vehicles
1st – Brack Coulter
Walking Units
1st – Starz Dance Team
Clowns
1st – Patti Shull
Commercial Floats/Vehicles
1st – John Jones
2nd – Bubble Truck
Saddle Clubs
1st – Scott County Sheriff Posse/Mike Higgins
Fire Departments
1st – Monroe Township
2nd – Salem Fire Department
Antique Tractors
1st – Randy Balentine, T-5
2nd – Bennie Thomas, T-2
3rd – Ben Ratts, T-1
Sweepstakes
1st – Elizabeth Lamon, J-2
Special Awards
Youngest in Attendance
Bruce Wayne Padilla, born 6-29-09
Oldest in Attendance
Dorothy Hein, nearly 95, 7-7-1914
Traveled the Greatest Distance to Attend
Gabriel and Jennifer Goen from Elmendorf Air Force Base, Alaska
Pekin 4th Royalty
Prince – Isaiah Williams
1st Runner-Up – Sam Nicholson
2nd Runner-Up – Jacob Tipton
Princess – Natalie Blevins
1st Runner-Up – Aubree Layne Craig
2nd Runner-Up – Haley Sue Cotton
Prince and Princess Floats
1st – Ezrat and Gracynn Harrison
2nd – Aubree and Kagan Craig
Queen – Laura Campbell
1st Runner-Up – Dani Williams
2nd Runner-Up – Chantel Poe
Miss Congeniality – Chantel Poe
Queen Float
1st – Laura Campbell
1st Runner-Up – Courtni Ames
Horseshoe Pitching Contest
Singles

1st – Darrell Sherrard (Henryville)
2nd – Ted Sauer (Lanesville)
3rd – Ralph Webb (New Albany)
Doubles
1st – Murph Owens and Dwight Gibson (both of Lanesville)
2nd – Ralph Webb (New Albany) and Eddie Joe (Sellersburg)
3rd – Ralph Quillen (Pekin) and Kenny Parish (Louisville)

Last Updated on Wednesday, 08 July 2009 13:43
 
U.S. Civil War history comes alive in July as Morgan’s Raid again rages through historic Corydon PDF Print E-mail
Written by Administrator   
Wednesday, 08 July 2009 00:00
    The blast of cannons and the piercing ring of reveille will punctuate the Midwest countryside this July, as dozens of soldiers reenact the famous Civil War Battle of Corydon, which originally took place July 9, 1863. The dramatic reenactment is slated for July 11-12, 2009. Events, such as an on-field reenactment, demonstrations, an encampment and military ball are held at Hayswood Nature Reserve just a short distance from the historic battlefield. A special reenactment of Morgan’s Raid will gallop into downtown Corydon on Saturday at high noon, just as they did in 1863 with Confederate soldiers pillaging local shops, homes and buildings.  In addition to the downtown raid and the Battle of Corydon Reenactment, other activities include a lecture on Civil War history, a ladies tea, a lighthearted military ball, various historic demonstrations and a memorial service for the fallen soldiers.
    The Battle of Corydon was originally sparked when 450 members of the Harrison County Home Guard tried to stop the famed raid by Confederate General John Hunt Morgan as he marched 2,400 Confederate troops through southern Indiana and Ohio

Saturday, July 11

8:00 a.m.         Registration open @ Hayswood Nature Reserve
9:00 a.m.         Camps open to public (@ Hayswood Nature Reserve)
12:00 p.m.       Morgan’s Raid Drama (Downtown Corydon)
                        Memorial Service Following Raid Drama
1:30 p.m.         Ladies Tea (Kintner House Inn)
2:00 p.m.         Historical lecture (Downtown Corydon)
2:00 p.m.         Officers Call (@ Registration Booth)
2:30 p.m.         Various Demonstrations (Hayswood Nature Reserve)
4:00 p.m.         Battle Reenactment (Hayswood Nature Reserve)
8:00 p.m.         Military Ball featuring Ft. Hill String Band (@ Hayswood Nature Reserve)

Sunday, July 12
10:00 a.m.       Camps open to public (Hayswood Nature Reserve)
11:00 a.m.       Officer’s Call (@ Registration Booth) – Bounty Payouts
11:00 a.m.       Various Demonstrations
2:00 p.m.         Battle of Corydon (Hayswood Nature Reserve)
4:00 p.m.         Break Camp
Last Updated on Wednesday, 08 July 2009 13:44
 
Commissioners face fallout from hospital bankruptcy PDF Print E-mail
Wednesday, 08 July 2009 00:00
    The Washington County Board of Commissioners met in regular session on Wednesday, July 1, with all members present.  The minutes of previous meetings, payroll, and all claims were approved unanimously.
    EMS Director Michael Medlock and John Winenger, representing Saint Vincent Health (SVH), addressed the Commissioners giving an update regarding an ongoing analysis of the ambulance service at the hospital.  The service has been loosing money for some time and efforts are underway to determine how to operate it on a break even basis.
    Several options were discussed including ways to increase the revenues generated by ambulance service.  According to Medlock the EMS/ambulance service collects less than 40% of its costs from individuals using the service.  Medlock gave the Commissioners an anecdotal explanation for that disparity.
    “If we make a run for someone in the county having a diabetic reaction and once we get the patient stabilized,” explained Medlock, “the patient might refuse to be transported to the hospital for treatment.  We have made the run in the ambulance but no billing is produced by the hospital since the patient was never admitted.”
    In addition, Medlock said that the service is used for a lot of “freebies” like transporting nursing home patients or covering events like football games.  
    The county already pays $266,000 a year for ambulance service.  According to Commissioner Lana Sullivan, the county is required to provide that service.  Winenger suggested that even if every possible cost savings practice is put in place, the county will still need to provide additional funds just to break even.
Last Updated on Wednesday, 08 July 2009 13:47
Read more...
 
Solar Energy system to be put in place at West Washington PDF Print E-mail
Written by Administrator   
Wednesday, 08 July 2009 00:00
    At the recent West Washington School Board meeting held on June 22, Tim Reinhart addressed the board concerning the need to replace the hot water heaters in the school and in turn presented a proposal from Mann Plumbing Inc for a solar energy system which will be partially funded with a $25,000 grant from Jackson County REMC. The proposal was accepted, 5-1 with Leslie Batt opposing.
    The board approved the following football coaching positions: Head Varsity Football coach, Phillip Bowsman; Assistant Varsity coaches: Mark Gibson, Keith Nance, Duane Nance, Andrew Burks; Varsity Varsity volunteers: Tom Wischmeier and Brian Farmer; Head Junior High coach: Adam Brown; Junior High Assistants (split) Landon Roberts and Brent Zelivetz and Junior High volunteer: Zac Wilson and accepted resignation from Tom Wischmeier as Assistant Football coach.
    The board unanimously agreed to hire Brenda Hash to replace bus driver, Don Qualkinbush beginning of the 2009-2010 school year.
    J.C. Tucker will remain as the school's attorney for 2009-2010.
Last Updated on Wednesday, 08 July 2009 13:49
Read more...
 
<< Start < Prev 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 Next > End >>

Page 665 of 793