2009 All-American Country Hoedown Schedule of Events PDF Print E-mail
Written by Administrator   
Wednesday, 03 June 2009 00:00
Thursday, June 4
6 p.m.- Miss Country Girl – Brown / Vernon Fire House – Admission Fee $2.00, children 12 and under - free
               Decorating Contest Winners announced during intermission.
Friday, June 5
9 a.m. to 3 p.m – Town Wide Yard Sale
12 Noon – Senior Citizens Lunch – Community Bldg.
1 p.m. – Jack Bridwell – Magician, Cake Walk - Community Bldg
4 p.m. – Race to History Scavenger Hunt –Registration & starting point - Community Building Information Booth
5 p.m. – Kids Zone – Obstacle course, Dinosaur Dig, Duck Pond, Balloon Pop, Lawn Bowling, Bean Bag Toss
5:30 p.m. to ? – Classic Car Show, Cruise-In – Music by the “Dance Hall Doctor”
6 p.m. – Campbellsburg Masons – Fish Fry – Community Building – Fish Sandwich, Fries & Drink
6 p.m. – Talent Show – Shelter House – Sponsored by RESCOM Wastewater Management
7 p.m. – Bolt Action – Shelter House
8 p.m. – Stone Canyon Band – Shelter House
Saturday, June 6
6:30 to 10 a.m. - Lions Club Pancake Breakfast –Community Building – Pancakes, Sausage, Coffee, Milk, & Orange Juice
9 a.m. to 3 p.m. – Town Wide Yard Sale
9 a.m. – Food & Craft Booths open, Antique Tractor Show Display opens
9:55 a.m. – National Anthem sung by Erin Houchin – Shelter House
10 a.m. to 6 p.m. – Kids Zone – Petting Zoo and Pony Rides
10 a.m.– Lisa Adams and Kayce Johnson, Flutists – Shelter House
10:30 a.m. – Westview Children’s Bell Choir – Shelter House
10 to 11:30 a.m. - Baking Entries Accepted – Old Bank Building – Sponsored by K & E Market
11 a.m. – American Legion Barbeque - BBQ Chicken, Baked Beans, Cole Slaw & Roll
             Behind the Town’s Water Building  
11 a.m. – Paul Stout – Shelter House
12 noon – Jimmie Wilcoxson and Family – Shelter House
Judging of Baking Contest Entries – Old Bank Building
1 p.m. – Crawford County Community Band - Shelter House
             Baby Contest Registration – Brown Vernon Fire House  
             Sponsored by Brilliant Babies Mommy & Me Bargain Boutique
1 p.m – Kidde Tractor Pull –Tri-County Antique Farm Machinery Association of Mitchell
2 p.m. – J. C. O’Neal – Shelter House
           Baby Contest – Judging – Brown / Vernon Fire House
2-4 p.m. – Ice Cream Social – Sugar Creek Church Relay for Life – Community Building
3 p.m. - Winners Announced and Awards Presented for Coloring Contest, Baking Contest, and
          A Race to History Scavenger Hunt – Shelter House
3:15 p.m. – Auction of baked goods – Shelter House
4 p.m. – Little Cowboy/Little Cowgirl Contest - Shelter House
5p.m. – Paul Stout – Shelter House
6-8 p.m. – Limited Slip – Shelter House
8 p.m. – Paul Stout and “The Electric Hillbilly” Band - Street Dance
Sunday, June 7
12 Noon – Antique Tractor Show Display - Tri-County Antique Farm Machinery Association of Mitchell
                       West Washington High School French Club – Community Building - French/American Meal    
                       Food and Craft Booths open
12:30 p.m.  – John Trinkle and Tanya Webb - Shelter House
1 p.m. – Parade Registration and Line-up – NetShape Technologies
1 p.m. – Kate Henderson – Shelter House
1-4 p.m. – Open House – Campbellsburg Masonic Lodge (J.D. Wilkins & Brothers Store)
1:30 p.m.– Meet and Greet – Charles Calfee, Parade Grand Marshall – In the Gazebo at the James Wilkins House
2 p.m. – Sparkles and Spurs Line Dance Group – Firehouse
3 p.m. – Parade – Grand Marshall – Charles Calfee
4 p.m. – New Covenant Church Youth Group – Shelter House
5 p.m. – Awards for Parade Winners - Shelter House
5:30 p.m. – “Sonshiners Quartet” - Shelter House
7 p.m. – Closing
Last Updated on Wednesday, 03 June 2009 10:35
 
National City Bank in Campbellsburg robbed Thursday PDF Print E-mail
Written by Administrator   
Thursday, 28 May 2009 00:00
    At 12:02 p.m., the Washington County Sheriff's Department received a call from National City Bank in Campbellsburg stating that they had just been robbed by a male suspect with a  gun. The male suspect fled in a silver Toyota Corolla.
    Info was dispatched to State Police and surrounding Sheriff's Departments.
    The suspect was spotted at 1:11 p.m. on U.S. 150 in Floyd County by Floyd County Detective Jeff Topping and chief Deputy Ted Heavrin, who radioed for assistance on stopping the vehicle.
    Money which was taken from the bank was recovered along with disguises and the weapon. Jose Carlos Arce, 36, from Louisville was arrested and charged with robbery.
    The investigating officer was Brent Miller, with assisting departments including the Floyd County Sheriff's Department, Indiana State Police, and Campbellsburg Police.
Last Updated on Thursday, 28 May 2009 08:44
 
Commissioners expect cost of truck bypass to increase significantly PDF Print E-mail
Thursday, 28 May 2009 00:00
    The Washington County Board of Commissioners met in regular session on Wednesday, May 20 with all members present.  The minutes of previous meetings, payroll and all claims were approved unanimously.
    Board President Lana Sullivan announced that she has been in contact with representatives of the Indiana Department of Transportation in regards to the current status of land acquisition for the truck bypass east of Salem.  According to Sullivan all properties except for four parcels of land (totaling approximately 26 acres) have been acquired.  The price for those four parcels will be determined by litigation.  Currently, the cost of land acquisition is near $2.3 million, not including the four unresolved parcels.  When the project began, it was estimated that Washington County's share of the cost to acquire the right of ways would be somewhere in the neighborhood of $350,000.  However, it now appears that the cost will rise to an amount in excess of $500,000.  The Commissioners agreed that some difficult decisions will have to be made in order to make up the expected increase in cost.
    In other business, the Commissioners approved a request from Washington County Chamber of Commerce President Hank Jacoby for $10,000 from the  Economic Development Income Tax Fund (EDIT) to make up for an expected shortfall in operating revenue in 2009.  Jacoby told the Commissioners that it is his and his board's intent for the organization to become self-sufficient by the end of the year.  Jacoby said that part of the strategy to achieve that goal is to double the membership from the current 185; according to Jacoby there are some 1300 businesses in the county that could and should be members.  Jacoby pointed to two specific financial problems facing the Chamber from a previous administration: the necessity to refund $4600 related to a defunct historical book project and a withholding tax liability in excess of $8100.
    In a related topic, Commissioner David Brown asked Jacoby for an update on efforts by the Chamber, the Tourism Board and the Washington County Economic Growth Partnership in formulating an economic development plan for use of the 25% of EDIT monies earmarked for non-roadwork projects.  Jacoby said that the three organizations have met and discussed the issue but nothing is ready to be presented at this time. Clearly disappointed, Brown said that he would think that two months should be enough time for the three organizations to come up with at least a general plan for how to use the money.
    The Commissioners also dealt with the following items:
- Unanimous approval of a motion to enter into contract with a company to do an audit of telecommunications billings in hopes of realizing savings.
- Unanimous approval to pay invoices related to the Posey Township Water Project from grant funds earmarked for that project.
- Appointment of John Mishler as a member of the Board of Directors for Critical Assess Health Services.
- Discussion of a request by Washington County Treasurer Bob Woodward to initiate a mandatory automatic deposit program for the paychecks of all county employees.
- Request from members of the Livonia Town Board for any available funding to help pave streets in the town.
- Update on road paving progress from Highway Superintendent Rick Graves.
- Update on fairground improvements by Brown.

    With no further business to conduct, the Commissioners adjourned until their next regularly schedule meeting on Wednesday, June 3
Last Updated on Thursday, 28 May 2009 08:46
 
East Washington School Board accepts resignation of High School Band Director PDF Print E-mail
Written by Administrator   
Thursday, 28 May 2009 00:00
    Superintendent Amick recommended that the Board accept Adam Miller's resignation as High School Band Director effective at the end of 2008-09 school year, also the resignation of Jessica Hickerson as High School Business/Tech Teacher  at the recent East Washington School Board meeting.
    Members of the public expressed their feelings in regards to the resignation of Miller, citing positive support for the former Band Director.
    The board accepted a resolution recognizing High School Athletic Director Scott Newcomb for being selected as District 5 Athletic Director of the Year.
    The school board was presented a Contingency/Preparedness Plan from Patrick Rose and Jennifer Love-Tillotson of the Indiana Department of Health.
    The board also approved the following personnel recommendations: Ryan Osborn as High School/Tech teacher; Clinton Blankenbaker as third grade elementary teacher; Rosa Snapp  as Preschool/Title 1 Interventionist teacher; Travis Daily as summer school English teacher; Jacob Johanningsmeier; Jim Lewis as summer school PE teacher, Robert Bennett, Mike McBride , Eric Robertson, Tom Cullen and Buff Gardner as Driver's Education instructors; medical leave of absence of Sharon McElroy's from May 7 through end of school year; verbal resignation of Kenny Speigelhalder' as bus driver and recommend Cheryl Hogan to fill Speigelhalder position; Kelley Lee and Deanna Shofner as cheerleading and pep club co-coaches and Lisa Roberts as JV volleyball coach.
Last Updated on Thursday, 28 May 2009 08:48
Read more...
 
Results from Seymour Girls Sectional 2009 held at Seymour High School PDF Print E-mail
Written by Administrator   
Thursday, 28 May 2009 00:00
    The girls 2009 Track Sectional was held at Seymour High School on May 19. The top four of each group advances to Regionals.
    100 Meter Dash: 1. Ashley Allen, BCHS, 2: Maria Allen, BCHS, 3: Maggie Royalty, Seymour and 4. Cora Carter, Salem High School.
    200 Meter Dash:  1.Ashley Allen, BCHS, 2. Maria Allen, BCHS, 3. Cora Carter, Salem  and 4. Kaylyn Rodewig, Eastern.
    400 Meter Dash: Christina Moravec, Seymour, 2. Jenna Hackman, BCHS, 3. Patricia Moravec, Seymour and 4. Courtney Crane, BNL.
    800 Meter run: Rachel Dalton, Eastern, 2. Victoria Oslo, BCHS, Katherine Moravec, Seymour and 4. Jamie Wehmiller, BCHS. Due to a girl being scratched, Ashley Malloy, Salem, who placed fifth advances to regional.
    1600 Meter run: 1: Rachel Dalton, Eastern, 2: Taylor Royalty, Trinity Lutheran, 3. Ashley Mallow, Salem and 4. Hope Lockman, BCHS.
    3200 Meter run: 1: Erika Wilson, Eastern, 2. Rachel Koeplin, Salem, 3. Olivia Hackman, BCHS,  and 4. Kali Johnson, Salem.
    100 Meter hurdles: 1. Erika Wilson, Eastern, 2. Rachel Koeplin, Salem, 3. Taylor Royalty, Trinity Lutheran and 4. Casey Gillespie, BNL.
    300 Meters hurdles:1. Kali Johnson, Salem, 2. Devon Hardman, Mitchell, 3. Charlotte Ernst, Seymour, and 4. Leah Benefiel, Seymour.
    4X 100 Meter relay:1. BCHS, Maria Allen, Ashley Allen,Sammie Bane, Emily Sommers, Jenna Hackman and Marie Wehmiller, 2. Seymour, Mackenzie Allman, Leah Benefiel, Amanda Harmeson, Maggie Royalty, Julie Nielsen and Jessica Wetzel. 3. Orleans, Whitney Daugherty, Taylor Daugherty, Katelyn Wilson, Olivia Smith, Gabriel Stalker and Danielle Sage, 4. Mitchell, Taylor Blackburn, Morgan Hall, Laura Cessna, Carly Kern, Cara Blackwell and Meghan Ray.
    4X 400 Meter relay: Seymour, Leah Benefiel, Katherine Moravec, Patricia Moravec, Christina Moravec, Rosy Clemente and Alysha Otte, 2. BCHS, Ashley Allen, Sammie Bane, Jamie Wehmiller, Jenna Hackman, Emily Sommers and Haley Hackman, 3. Salem, Cora Carter, Lakin Thomas, Kali Johnson, Ashley Malloy, Erica Ewen and Tori Thompson, 4. BNL, Alexandra Anderson, Whitley Crane, Courtney Crane, Hanna Guthrie, Kayla Guthrie and Jessica Guthrie.
    4X 800 Meter relay: 1. Eastern, Rachel Dalton, Erika Wilson, Emily Newcomb, Chelsea McNew and Louis Hosburgh,2. BCHS, Natalieeee Killey, Jamie Wehmiller, Destine Staley, Victoria Ollo, Hannah Maupin and Hope Lockman 3. Salem, McKenzie Acuff, Tori Thompson, Rachel Koeplin, Ashley Mallow, Shelbie Stephenson and McKenzie Burns, 4. Seymour, Katherine Moravec, Alysha Otte, Taylor Hays, Leah Moravec, Rosy Clemente and Christina Moravec.
    High jump: Devon Hardman, Mitchell, 2. Allison Trevithick, Mitchell, 3. Amber Lucas, Crothersville and 4. Patricia Moravec, Seymour.
    Pole Vault: 1. Sammie Bane, BCHS, 2. Alannah Moore, BNL, 3. Kirstyn Brott, Seymour and  4.Kayla Joseph, Seymour.
    Long jump: 1. Maria Allen, BCHS, 2. Christina Moravec, Seymour, 3. Marie Wehmiller, BCHS and 4. Carly Kern, Mitchell.
    Shot put: Bailey Lundy, Crothersville, 2. Deborah Adkins, Eastern, 3. Macy Marksberry, Seymour and 4. Brittany Bedwell, WWHS.
    Discus throw: 1. Taylor Schultz, Seymour, 2. Brittany Bedwell, WWHS, 3. Shayna Abel, Seymour and 4. Sarah Jenkins, Seymour.
    Team rankings:  1.BCH, Brownstown Central, 2. Seymour, 3. Mitchell, 4, Salem, 5. Eastern, 6. BNL, Bedford North Lawrence, 7. Crothersville, 8. Trinity Lutheran, 9. WWHS, West Washington High School, 10. Paoli, 11. Orleans and 12. Springs Valley.
Last Updated on Thursday, 28 May 2009 08:49
 
<< Start < Prev 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 Next > End >>

Page 200 of 233