St. Vincent Salem Hospital to host Brown Bag Seminar on Losing a Child PDF Print E-mail
Written by George Browning   
Tuesday, 20 May 2014 00:00

Grief is hard enough to deal with when you lose someone special to you; however, losing a child may be the hardest grief experience for any parent or family member to bear. Most of us believe that our children will live for many years after our own deaths. So, what do you do if the cycle is reversed and the unthinkable happens? The speaker will be St.Vincent Salem Hospital’s former Chaplain and Certified Grief Trainer, Walter Glover. This seminar will last approximately 40 minutes and will be held in the hospital classroom on Saturday, June 7 at 11:30 a.m. Attendees are invited to bring their lunch with him.

Read more...
 
Lykins pleads guilty to two Class A felonies PDF Print E-mail
James Lykins admitted to his part in the death of 8-month-old Leelan Crain when he pled guilty last week in Washington Circuit Court. 
Read more...
 
Washington County Sheriff says Louisville TV station report is inaccurate PDF Print E-mail
Written by George Browning   
Friday, 16 May 2014 00:00

Louisville TV station WLKY had a report on it's Web site Friday morning that the Washington County Sheriff's Department confirmed that Todd Smith was a suspect in the murder investigation of Kristie Williams.

Read more...
 
ISP won't say if death investigation is related to recent murder investigation PDF Print E-mail
Written by George Browning   
Thursday, 15 May 2014 00:00

Washington County-Wednesday morning, May 14, 2014 shortly after 8:30 am, officers were called to 10382 Bixler Road in Washington County in reference to a deceased male.

Read more...
 
Washington County Primary Election results PDF Print E-mail
Written by Administrator   
Wednesday, 14 May 2014 08:07

The 2014 Primary election was held last Tuesday, May 6.

The following is a list of local results.

Sheriff – Democrat

Roger Newlon – 1535 – 64.74 percent; David Bower – 836 – 35.26 percent

Sheriff – Republican

Roy Overshiner – 855 votes – 44 percent; Danny Libka – 638 votes – 33 percent; John Revels – 439 votes – 23 percent

Commissioner District 2 – Republican

Preston Shell – 642 votes – 33 percent; Mark Boling – 537 votes – 28 percent; John Fultz – 443 votes – 23 percent; Phil McIntyre – 316 votes – 16 percent

Commissioner District 2 – Democrat – unopposed

Tom Day – 1,797 votes

State Senator – District 47 – Republican

Erin Houchin – 1453; Tad Whitis – 557

State Senator – District 47 – Democrat

Richard Young – incumbent – 1654

State Representative – District 73 – Republican

Steven Davisson – 1856

State Representative – District 73 – Democrat

Doug Leatherbury – 1544

Prosecuting Attorney – Republican

Dustin Houchin – 1780

Prosecuting Attorney – Democrat

No candidate

County Auditor – Republican

Randall Bills – 1667

County Auditor – Democrat

Claude Combs – 1732

County Recorder – Republican

Kyra Stephenson – 1704

County Recorder – Democrat

No candidate

County Council Member – Democrat – District 1 – unopposed

Jody Smedley – 573 votes

County Council Member – Republican – District 1

Ben Bowling Jr – 472 votes

County Council Member – Democrat – District 2 – unopposed

Teresa Pittman – 329 votes

County Council Member – Republican – District 2

No candidate

County Council Member – Democrat – District 3 – unopposed

Johnny Mac Holsapple – 353

County Council Member – Republican – District 3

David Hoar – 514 votes

County Council Member – Democrat – District 4 – unopposed

Karen Wischmeier – 353 votes

County Council Member – Republican – District 4

Frank Nobles – 357 votes

Brown Township Trustee – Democrat

Meghan Combs – 97

Brown Township Trustee – Republican

Sharon Roberts – 90

Brown Township Board Member– Democrat

Gary Chastain – 79 votes and Thomas Guthrie – 63 votes

Brown Township Trustee – Republican

Randy Roberts – 87 votes

Franklin Township Trustee –– Democrat

Steven Anderson – 87

Franklin Township Trustee –– Republican

No candidate

Franklin Township Board Member –– Democrat

No candidate

Franklin Township Board Member –– Republican

Scott Applegate – 70 votes; RV Meaders – 81 votes; David Mount – 67 votes

Gibson Township Trustee –– Democrat

No candidate

Gibson Township Trustee –– Republican

David A. Weaver – 60 votes

Gibson Township Board –– Democrat

Dorothy Fleenor – 65 votes; Steve Fleenor – 60 votes; Steve Johnson – 67 votes

Gibson Township Board –– Republican

No candidate

Howard Township Trustee –– Democrat

Kathleen Zelevitz – 38 votes

Howard Township Trustee –– Republican

No candidate

Howard Township Board Member –– Democrat

Earlene Silverthorn – 48 votes

Jackson Township Trustee– Democrat

William Bill Yates – 96

Jackson Township Trustee– Republican

Pamela J. Blair – 45 votes; Matthew Incantalupo – 57 votes

Jackson Township Board Member –– Democrat

No candidate

Jackson Township Board Member –– Republican

Craig Martin – 88 votes

Jefferson Township Trustee –- Democrat

Charlotte Thompson – 47 votes

Jefferson Township Board Member –– Republican

Shannon Sullivan – 80 votes

Madison Township Trustee –– Democrat

Lee Badger – 44 votes

Madison Township Trustee –– Republican

No candidate

Madison Township Board member –– Democrat

Patricia Keator – 32 votes; Tammy Worley – 29 votes

Madison Township Board member –– Republican

No candidate

Monroe Township Trustee –– Democrat

No candidate

Monroe Township Trustee –– Republican

Susan Boling – 75

Monroe Township Board member –– Democrat

No candidate

Monroe Township Board member –– Republican

Roba Boling – 43 votes; Ruth Gay – 59 votes; Kay Mills – 59 votes

Pierce Township Trustee –– Democrat

No candidate

Pierce Township Trustee –– Republican

Dennis R. Fleming Sr. – 125 votes

Pierce Township Board member –– Democrat

No candidate

Pierce Township Board member –– Republican

Christina Denny – 83 votes; Stephanie Sullivan Farler – 63 votes; Scott Miller – 85 votes; Stephen Purlee – 106 votes

Polk Township Trustee –– Democrat

No candidate

Polk Township Trustee –– Republican

Clair Sullivan Jr. – 109 votes

Polk Township Board member –– Democrat

Roger Rickard – 175 votes

Polk Township Board member –– Republican

Geneva Bagshaw – 67; Jeremy Souder – 90

Posey Township Trustee –– Democrat

Mike Dohoney – 71 votes

Posey Township Trustee –– Republican

Ken Armstrong – 89 votes

Posey Township Board member –– Democrat

Melissa Farmer – 67 votes; Gladys Osborne – 59 votes; Gary Roll Jr – 64 votes

Posey Township Board member –– Republican

Beth Armstrong – 88 votes

Vernon Township Trustee –– Democrat

Keith Guthrie – 67 votes

Vernon Township Trustee –– Republican

No candidate

Vernon Township Board member –– Democrat

Tommy Green – 64; David Routh – 61; Edgar Williams – 51

Township Trustee – Washington Township – Democrat

No candidate

Township Board member – Washington Township – Democrat

No candidate

Township Board member – Washington Township – Republican

Brice Robinson – 756 votes

Township Board member – Washington Township – Republican

Marvin Clark – 666 votes; D Jack Mahuron – 615 votes; Norman Souder – 616 votes

State Convention Delegation – at large  – Republican

Ken Armstrong – 419 votes; Luann Armstrong – 370 votes; Randall Bills – 786 votes; Jason Cockerill – 710 votes; Dustin Houchin – 1048 votes; Erin Houchin – 1132 votes; John W. Mead – 728 votes

State Convention Delegate – District 1 – Republican

No candidate

State Convention Delegate – District 2 – Republican

John Fultz – 818; D Jack Mahuron – 866

State Convention Delegate – District 3 – Republican

Nathan Bills – 285

 
<< Start < Prev 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Next > End >>

Page 11 of 226