Indiana State Police arrest Buzzard, Dicus with issued search warrant PDF Print E-mail
Written by Marty Randall   
Wednesday, 03 February 2016 06:53

A search warrant issued for a house at 228 Larry Lane in Scottsburg, resulted Monday, February 1, in the arrest of a man and woman.

Read more...
 
Fleeing pair found, charged after injury car crash on U.S. 31 in Scottsburg PDF Print E-mail
Written by Marty Randall   
Wednesday, 03 February 2016 06:52

A North Vernon couple now face criminal charges in Scott Superior Court after allegedly being involved in a traffic accident in Scottsburg on Thursday, January 28.

Read more...
 
Tickets goin’ like hot cakes for seats at Museum’s 2016 History Dinner Series PDF Print E-mail
Written by Administrator   
Wednesday, 27 January 2016 07:30

Members of the Scott County Historical Society are offering another interesting History Dinner Series at the Scott County Heritage Center and Museum.

Read more...
 
Girls' Sectional Pairings have been Announced for Area Schools PDF Print E-mail
Written by Administrator   
Tuesday, 26 January 2016 12:10

 

 

The Indiana High School Athletic Association recently announced pairings for the girls' state basketball tournament.

The tournament, which features 395 teams, gets started this week with sectional play. There will be 393 games in 26 days.

Admission is $6 for a single session or a tournament pass can be purchased for $10.

Below is a list of all the local teams and their various sectional schedule:

Class A

Sectional 61 at Borden

Tuesday, Feb. 2

Game 1: Orleans vs. Trinity Lutheran, 6 p.m.

Game 2: Medora vs. West Washington, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 5

Game 3: Crothersville vs. winner of game 1, 6 p.m.

Game 4: Borden vs. winner of game 2, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 6

Championship, winner of game 3 vs. winner of game 4.

Sectional 62 at New Washington

Tuesday, Feb. 2

Game 1: New Washington vs. South Central (Elizabeth), 6 p.m.

Game 2: Rock Creek Academy vs. Lanesville, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 5

Game 3: Shawe Memorial vs. winner of game 1, 6 p.m.

Game 4: Christian Academy of Indiana vs. winner of game 2, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 6

Championship, winner of game 3 vs winner of game 4.

Class 2A Sectional at Henryville

Tuesday, Feb. 2

Game 1: Clarksville vs. Crawford County, 6 p.m.

Game 2: Henryville vs. Providence, 7:30

Friday, Feb. 5

Game 3: Eastern vs. winner of game 1, 6 p.m.

Game 4: Paoli vs. winner of game 2, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 6

Championship, winner of game 3 vs. winner of game 4.

Class 3A Sectional 30 at North Harrison

Tuesday, Feb. 2

Game 1: Salem vs. Silver Creek, 6 p.m.

Game 2: Brownstown Central vs. Charlestown, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 3

Game 3: North Harrison vs. Scottsburg (time to be determined)

Friday, Feb. 5

Game 4: Corydon Central vs. game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 5: Winner of game 2 vs. winner of game 3.

Championship, winner of game 4 vs. winner of game 5.

Class 4A Sectional at

Bedford North Lawrence

Tuesday, Feb. 2

Game 1: Seymour vs. New Albany, 6 p.m.

Game 2: BNL vs. Floyd Central, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 5

Game 3: Jeffersonville vs. winner of game 1.

Game 4: Jennings County vs. winner of game 2.

Saturday, Feb. 6

Championship, winner of game 3 vs. winner of game 4.

 
United Way Accepting 2016 Grant Applications PDF Print E-mail
Written by Administrator   
Tuesday, 19 January 2016 13:52

United Way of Scott County is seeking programs that address the changing human service needs of Scott County residents. These programs should be held within the geographical confines of the county and available and accessible to all.

Read more...
 
<< Start < Prev 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Next > End >>

Page 20 of 260