Pekin Fourth of July Celebration Winners announced PDF Print E-mail
Written by Administrator   
Wednesday, 08 July 2009 00:00
    Officials announced the trophy winners from the 179th Annual Fourth of July Celebration. All unclaimed trophies may be picked up at the Pekin Town Hall by July 17.
Historical Cars
1st – Jeff Martin, C-21
2nd – Jim Dethy, C-10
3rd – Carl Fromelius, C-8
Classical Cars
1st – Gary Blackman, C-9
2nd – Norman Stinson, C-4
3rd Ralph Johnson, C-13
Youth Floats
1st – Salem First Baptist, D-6
2nd – Little Miss Strawberry, D-5
3rd – Cub Scout Pack 26, D-2
Bicycles
1st – Christa Hortenberry
2nd – Logan Fultz
3rd – Cody Fultz
Motorcycle Clubs
1st – Washington County Sheriff Posse
Individual Motorcycle Riders
1st – Gary Lewellyn
2nd – Gene Lewellyn
Miniature Motor Vehicles
1st – Jessica Daniel, H-1
2nd – Jessica Danies, H-2
3rd – (first name not given) Wilson, H-6
Adult Floats
1st – Hoosier Hillbillies Clan 14, Sellersburg, I-3
2nd – Borden Church, I-8
3rd – Hillbilly, Bullitt County, Kentucky, I-2
Individual Horseback Riders
1st – Elizabeth Lamon, J-2
2nd – Kayla Thompson, J-11
3rd – Lily Crumpton, J-13
Horse/Pony Drawn Vehicles
1st – Brack Coulter
Walking Units
1st – Starz Dance Team
Clowns
1st – Patti Shull
Commercial Floats/Vehicles
1st – John Jones
2nd – Bubble Truck
Saddle Clubs
1st – Scott County Sheriff Posse/Mike Higgins
Fire Departments
1st – Monroe Township
2nd – Salem Fire Department
Antique Tractors
1st – Randy Balentine, T-5
2nd – Bennie Thomas, T-2
3rd – Ben Ratts, T-1
Sweepstakes
1st – Elizabeth Lamon, J-2
Special Awards
Youngest in Attendance
Bruce Wayne Padilla, born 6-29-09
Oldest in Attendance
Dorothy Hein, nearly 95, 7-7-1914
Traveled the Greatest Distance to Attend
Gabriel and Jennifer Goen from Elmendorf Air Force Base, Alaska
Pekin 4th Royalty
Prince – Isaiah Williams
1st Runner-Up – Sam Nicholson
2nd Runner-Up – Jacob Tipton
Princess – Natalie Blevins
1st Runner-Up – Aubree Layne Craig
2nd Runner-Up – Haley Sue Cotton
Prince and Princess Floats
1st – Ezrat and Gracynn Harrison
2nd – Aubree and Kagan Craig
Queen – Laura Campbell
1st Runner-Up – Dani Williams
2nd Runner-Up – Chantel Poe
Miss Congeniality – Chantel Poe
Queen Float
1st – Laura Campbell
1st Runner-Up – Courtni Ames
Horseshoe Pitching Contest
Singles

1st – Darrell Sherrard (Henryville)
2nd – Ted Sauer (Lanesville)
3rd – Ralph Webb (New Albany)
Doubles
1st – Murph Owens and Dwight Gibson (both of Lanesville)
2nd – Ralph Webb (New Albany) and Eddie Joe (Sellersburg)
3rd – Ralph Quillen (Pekin) and Kenny Parish (Louisville)

Last Updated on Wednesday, 08 July 2009 13:43