Rep. Young announces 2014 service academy nominations PDF Print E-mail
Written by Administrator   
Wednesday, 27 November 2013 00:00

Rep. Todd Young (R-IN9) announced on Friday his nominations for the U.S. Military Academy at West Point, NY; the U.S. Naval Academy at Annapolis, MD; the U.S. Merchant Marines Academy at Kings Point, NY; and the U.S. Air Force Academy at Colorado Springs, CO.

“Each year when selecting military service academy nominations, I’m inspired by the patriotism of our state’s youth and their selfless desire to serve their country,” said Young.  “This year, nominees have once again shown exemplary leadership skills and devotion to a higher cause.  As a U.S. Naval Academy Graduate, I take great pride in our 9th District nominees, and I hope that Hoosiers throughout the State of Indiana join me in acknowledging their tremendous amount of ambition.”

Each year in the fall, Congressman Young holds an informational Service Academy Day in the 9th District, in which representatives from each academy meet with interested high school students.  Later in the fall, those wishing to apply meet with the nomination selection boards made up of southern Indiana residents put together by Young to help determine who will receive the 9th District nominations.  While receiving a Congressional or Senatorial nomination is required for admission into U.S service academies, it does not guarantee admission.

Students interested in applying for 2015 can find information online at http://toddyoung.house.gov/service-academy-nominations, or by calling the 9th District Constituent Service Center in Jeffersonville at (812) 288-3999.

Young’s nominees for 2014 are:

U.S. Military Academy

at West Point

Alexander Aukerman (Johnson County)

Joshua E. Chaney (Lawrence County)

Tanner M. Cook (Floyd County)

John Dever (Johnson County)

Chapman Johnson (Johnson County)

Nicholas Medlock (Washington County)

Austin Montgomery (Johnson County)

Dennis Rumpel (Clark County)

Anthony Thompson (Brown County)

U.S. Naval Academy

J oshua E. Chaney (Lawrence County)

Tanner M. Cook (Floyd County)

Harrison Davis (Floyd County)

Benjamin Delaney (Clark County)

John Dever (Johnson County)

Mandy Dunlap (Floyd County)

Roger Howard (Clark County)

Chapman Johnson (Johnson County)

Noah Johnston (Floyd County)

Julie Martin (Morgan County)

Nicholas Medlock (Washington County)

John P. Morrison (Monroe County)

Alexander Olson (Monroe County)

Dennis Rumpel (Clark County)

Charmaine Solis (Harrison County)

U.S. Merchant Marine

Academy at Kings Point

Joshua E. Chaney (Lawrence County)

Tanner M. Cook (Floyd County)

Nicholas Medlock (Washington County)

Dennis Rumpel (Clark County)

U.S. Air Force Academy

Timothy R. Bernier (Johnson County)

Joshua E. Chaney (Lawrence County)

Tanner M. Cook (Floyd County)

Harrison Davis (Floyd County)

Benjamin Delaney (Clark County)

John Dever (Johnson County)

Kyle Gordon (Johnson County)

Dennis Rumpel (Clark County)

Indiana’s 9th District includes all or parts of Brown, Clark, Crawford, Floyd, Harrison, Jackson, Johnson,  Lawrence, Monroe, Morgan, Orange, Scott, and Washington Counties in south central Indiana.