Results from 35th annual EHS XC Invitational PDF Print E-mail
Written by George Browning   
Tuesday, 08 October 2013 00:00

The 35th annual Eastern Invitational Cross Country meet was held on Thursday, Oct. 3 with teams from everywhere competing. 

The following are results from the different races.

Girls’ varsity race

Silver Creek won with a score of 40, Salem was second with 66 points and Brownstown’s 96 rounded out the top three.

The remainder of the field finished in order of Henryville (fourth), Crawford County (fifth), Borden (sixth), New Washington (seventh), Trinity Lutheran (eighth) and Eastern (ninth).

Several schools without complete teams also competed in the race.

Sadie Spears (Henryville), first; Cia Greene (Henryville), second; Maggie Shields (Silver Creek (third), Sandra Warren (Salem), fourth; Mackenzie Crough (Silver Creek), fifth; Sydney Calhoun (Salem), sixth; Brittany Sharp (Silver Creek), seventh; Madison Smith (Salem), eighth; Olivia Graebe (New Washington), ninth; Allie Lowery (Providence) 10th.

Finishing 10th through 20th were: Jessica Backherms (Silver Creek)l Kari Brown (Brownstown); Audrey Sweetland (Home School Union); Yasmeen Yennes (Crawford County); Brooklyn Agnew (Borden); Laken White (Salem); Paris Brock (Silver Creek); Stfany Covarrubias (Providence); Miranda Coats (Silver Creek); Bailey Kaake (Lanesville).

Boys race

Borden won the boys’ race with a score of 38 points, Eastern was second with 86 and Brownstown and Silver Creek were neck and neck. The Braves were third with 103 points and Silver Creek scored 105. Salem rounded out the top five with 163 points.

The following are the top boys’ runners.

Julien Magallanens, 10, Borden, first, 16:27; Ryan Franklin, Brownstown, second, 16:52; Jacob Hedrick, Henryville, third; Nathen Magallanes, Borden, fourth; Gavin Tipker, Borden, fifth; Khalli McDaniel, Eastern, sixth; Michael Combs, Salem, seventh; Tanner Coots, Silver Creek, eighth; Ryan Swartwood, Brownstown, ninth; 17:46; George Tipker, Borden, 10th.

The following runners finished 11th through 20th:

Christian Puckett, Christian Academy; Zack Knox, Henryville; Spencer Mitchell; Providence; Ty Bolton, West Washington; Cameron Stephens, Silver Creek; Reid Prindle, Eastern; Josh Ratts, Eastern; Jared Massengale , Crawford County; Andy Stonecipher, Borden; Matthew Bottorff, Silver Creek.

Finishing 21st through 30th were:

Caleb Clifton, Lanesville; Matt Conrad, Brownstown; Gabe Sronce, Lanesville; Michael Murphy, Rock Creek; Bailey Hecker, New Washington; Dakota Jackson, Eastern; Johnathon Estes (Christian Academy); Christian Academy; Cody Shepherd, Eastern; Matthew Mosley, New Washington and Dalton Jackson, Eastern.