Individual SHS athletes capture sectional championships PDF Print E-mail
Written by George Browning   
Wednesday, 22 May 2013 07:23

SHS falls short
of MSC perfection;
EHS baseball
team splits a pair


The Salem High School girls’ track team finished third at last week’s trach kectional.
Lady Lion individual Sectional Champions were Emily Motsinger (300m hurdles), Kayla Smith (pole vault) and Madison Smith (800m run).
The 3200m relay team of Sydney Calhoun, Emily Motsinger, Madison Smith and Sandra Warren were also Sectional Champions with a time of 10:16.17, which set a school record.
Other Regional Qualifiers were Sydney Calhoun in the 1600m run (second) and the 3,200m run (second), Sandra Warren in the 1600m run (third), Kayla Smith in the 200m dash (third), the 4 x 100m relay team of Beth Godfrey, Sam Potts, Kayla Smith and Allie White (third) and the 4 x 400m relay team of Emily Motsinger, Kayla Smith, Madison Smith and Sandra Warren (4th).

Lady Lions fall
short of perfection
Salem’s girls’ softball team fell short of a perfect Mid Southern Conference record on May 14 when they lost 4-2 to Silver Creek in a makeup game.
The Lady Lions had already clinched the MSC title outright, but struggled defensively in the loss to the Lady Dragons with all four runs allowed being unearned.
With the scored tied at one-all in the top of the fifth inning, several Salem errors opened the door for three Silver Creek runs.
Salem tried to rally several times and looked as if they might complete the comeback with two outs in the bottom of the seventh inning.
Coutney Moon reached base with a two-out walk and then advanced off a Brittney Walker single.
Moon scored on a wild pitch and Alex Davidson drew a walk putting the tying run on first base with the Lady Lions best hitter, Morgan Hasty at the plate.
Hasty got her money’s worth out of her swing, but evetually struck out to end the game.
Salem was back in action Monday against Scottsburg in the first round of the Class 3A Sectional they are hosting.
Results were not available at press time.
The winner of the Salem-Scottsburg game will play Charlestown at 5:30 p.m. Wednesday.

EHS baseball
team splits a pair
The EHS baseball team had been the hottest team around but cooled off last week with an 11-4 loss to Seymour.
They regrouped on May 17 to beat Borden, 6-1.
In the game against Seymour, the Musketeers had tied the Owls through the first inning and a half, but Seymour took control of the game with four runs in the fourth and three in the fifth.
Eastern’s defense committed four errors in the game.
Shayne Williams was the losing pitcher for EHS. He went four and two-thirds innings, allowed 12 hits and 11 runs, but only six of those runs were earned. He walked five batters and only struck out one.
Kaleb Nicholson closed out the game with one and one thirds inning of scoreless, hitless baseball.
Offensively, Nicholson led the way. He went three for four with two runs scored.
Williams and Brayton Brading had multiple hits in the game for the Musketeers.
Against the Braves, Eastern clung to a 2-1 lead after three innings before four runs in the bottom of the sixth inning blew the game open.
Dustyn Miller was the winning pitcher. He went the entire seven innings, gave up six hits, one run, four walks and six strikeouts.
Shane Williams and Jacob Hornung recorded two hits each and Cody Shepherd, Miller, Williams and Jason Allen each had runs batter in.

Baseball sectionals
The IHSAA baseball sectionals get underway this week.
Eastern drew the bye in the Class 2A Sectional 46 and will take on host Providence Saturday at 1 p.m.
In the other half of the bracket play gets underway Wednesday with Paoli taking on Crawford County at 5 p.m. and Clarksville and Henryville getting underway at 7 p.m.
Wednesday’s winners will play Saturday at 11 a.m.
Saturday’s winners will be in the championship, which will be that night at 7 p.m.
West Washington will compete in the Class A Sectional at Springs Valley and will get underway Wednesday at 5 p.m. when they play the host Blackhawks.
The winner of that game will play Orleans on Memorial Day at 1 p.m. The winner of that game will advance to the championship later that night against either Trinity Lutheran or Crothersville.
The 3A Sectional 30 will be at North Harrison. Salem starts play Wednesday at 6 p.m. against the host Cougars.
The winner of that game advances to a Memorial Day morning showdown against Silver Creek at 11 a.m. with the winner of that one set to play in the championship that night at 7 p.m.
In the other half of the bracket, Brownstown will take on Corydon at 5 p.m. Thursday with the Scottsburg-Charlestown game to follow.
The winners of Thursday’s games will play Monday at 1:30 p.m. for the right to play in the championship game.
Admission to sectionals is $6 each or a tournament pass can be purchased for $9.