Boys’ basketball pairings announced PDF Print E-mail

The Indiana High School Athletic Association recently announced pairings for the upcoming boys’ basketball state tournament.


The following is a look at how local teams faired in their respective sectionals.
None of the Washington County teams got great draws.
Class A Sectional 61
at West Washington
Sectional action gets underway Tuesday, Feb. 26 with Springs Valley taking on Medora at 6 p.m.
The second game that night will feature Crothersville playing the host Senators.
The winner of the Feb. 26 first game will play Trinity Lutheran in the first game of the Friday, March 1 semifinal.
The WW-Crothersville winner will play Orleans in the second game on March 1.
The sectional championship is scheduled for 7:30 p.m. at West Washington.
Class A Sectional 62
at Borden High School
Play in Sectional 62 also begins on Feb. 26 with Rock Creek Academy taking on Lanesville in Borden at 6 p.m.
The second game that night will feature the host Braves facing South Central.
The winner of the Feb. 26 first game will play Christian Academy at 6 p.m. on Friday March 1.
The winner of the Borden-South Central game will play New Washington on March 1 at approximatley 7:45 p.m.
The Sectional 62 championship game will be March 2 in Borden at 7:30 p.m.
Class 2A Sectional 46
at Crawford County
The good news for the Eastern Musketeers is they got the draw in Sectional 46. The bad news is they will take on the winner of the Providence-Clarksville game.
Sectional play opens Feb. 26 with Crawford County taking on Henryville at 6 p.m. with the winner playing Paoli on March 1 at 6 p.m.
In the second game Feb. 26, Providence will play Clarksville.
Eastern will get the winner of that game on Friday, March 1 at 7:45 p.m.
The championship game is scheduled for 7 p.m., Saturday, March 2 at 7 p.m.
Class 3A Sectional 30
at Charlestown
Only one team got a bye in the Class 3A Sectional 30 at Charlestown and that was the Salem Lions.
In the first semi-final game on Friday, March 1, Salem will play the winner of the Brownstown-Silver Creek game at 6 p.m.
The Braves will play the Dragons Tuesday, Feb. 26 at 6 p.m.
The other games in the sectional will be played Wednesday, Feb. 27.
Charlestown will play Corydon Central at 6 p.m. and North Harrison will take on Scottsburg in the second game.
The winners of Wednesday’s games will play in the second game Friday, March 1.
The Sectional championship is scheduled for 6 p.m. Saturday, March 2 at Charlestown.
Class 4A Sectional 15
at Seymour High School
Floyd Central and Jeffersonville will hook up in the first game of the Class 4 Sectional 15 at Seymour.
The winner of that game will advance to the semi-finals Friday, March 1 where they will take on Bedford North Lawrence at 6 p.m.
Seymour will face New Albany in the second game on Feb. 26 with the winner advancing to the second semi-final game March 1 against Jennings County.
The winners of the March 1 game will play in the sectional finals Saturday, March 2 at 7:30 p.m.
Sectional admission is $6 per session or $10 for a sectional pass.