IHSAA announces girls’ pairings PDF Print E-mail
Written by George Browning   
Wednesday, 30 January 2013 00:00

The Indiana High School Athletic Association announced pairings for the girls’ basketball sectionals next week.
The following is a look at the sectionals involving local teams.
Class A
Two Class A sectionals have an impact locally.
Winners from Class A Sectional 61 and Sectional 62 will compete in the regional that will be played at West Washington.
In Class A Sectional 61 at Springs Valley the Lady Senators drew the bye.
West Washington won’t begin play until Friday, Feb. 8 at 6 p.m. when they take on the Orleans-Crothersville winner.
In the other half of the bracket Medora also drew a bye. They will play in the second game on Feb. 8 when they take on the Trinity Lutheran-Springs Valley winner.
Orleans-Crothersville and Trinity Lutheran-Springs Valley will play Tuesday, Feb. 5. The first game is 6 p.m. and the second contest will begin approximately 20 minutes later.
The championship will be Saturday, Feb. 9 at 7:30 p.m.
In Sectional 62 at New Washington, Lanesville was the bye team. The Lady Eagles will take on the winner of the Christian Academy-South Central game, Friday, Feb. 8 at 6 p.m.
Rock Creek also drew a bye and will play the winner of the New Washington-Borden on Feb. 8, approximately 20 minutes after the first game.
The Sectional 61 championship will be Saturday at 7:30 p.m.
Class 2A
In Class 2A Sectional 47 the bracket sets up for a re-match of last year’s championship between Eastern and Paol.
The Lady Rams open play on Tuesday, Feb. 5 against Clarksville.
Paoli will then play Providence in the sectional semi-finals Feb. 8 at 6 p.m.
In the other half of the bracket, Crawford County takes on Henryville on Feb. 5 following the Paoli-Clarksville game.
The winner of the CC-Henryville game will play the Lady Musketeers in the second game on Feb. 8.
The sectional championship will be Saturday, Feb. 9 at 7:30 p.m.
Class 3A
The Class 3A Sectional 30 will be at Scottsburg.
Brownstown Central drew the bye.
The first game will be Tuesday Feb. 5 featuring Corydon Central playing North Harrison.
The winner of that game will advance to the semi-finals Friday Feb. 8 and will take on the Lady Braves at 6 p.m.
The other half of the bracket begins play Wed. Feb. 6 and will feature Scottsburg-Salem at 6 p.m. and Silver Creek battling Charlestown at approximately 7:45 p.m.
The winners of Wednesday’s games will play one another at approximately 7:45 p.m.
Friday’s winners will play in the championship at 7 p.m. Saturday.
Class 4A
Floyd Central will compete in the Class 4A sectional at New Albany.
The Lady Highlanders open sectional play on Tuesday, Feb. 5 at 6 p.m. against Jeffersonville. The winner of that game will play Jennings County Friday, Feb. 8 in the sectional semi-finals at 6 p.m.
In the other half of the bracket, Bedford North Lawrence will play New Albany on Feb. 5 following the FC-Jeff Game.
The winner of the BNL-NAHS contest will play Seymour in the second game Feb. 8.
The sectional championship will be Saturday, Feb. 9 at 7:30 p.m.  
The cost is $6 per session or a tournament pass may be purchased for $10.