Young announces 2013 service academy nominations PDF Print E-mail
Written by Administrator   
Tuesday, 27 November 2012 00:00

Rep. Todd Young (R-IN9) announced on Tuesday his nominations for the U.S. Naval Academy at Annapolis, MD; the U.S. Military Academy at West Point, NY; the U.S. Air Force Academy at Colorado Springs, CO; and the U.S. Merchant Marines Academy at Kings Point, NY.
“I continue to be impressed by the quality of students applying to our great military service academies,” said Young.  “As a graduate of the U.S. Naval Academy myself, I’m proud to see such strong candidates applying each year.  I hope all Hoosiers share my pride in our young men and women who are selflessly pursuing these opportunities in service to our country.”
Receiving a Congressional or Senatorial nomination is required for admission into U.S service academies, but does not guarantee admission.  Each year in the fall, Congressman Young holds an informational Service Academy Day where representatives from each school met with interested high school students.  Later in the fall, those wishing to apply meet with nomination selection boards made up of southern Indiana residents put together by Young to help determine who will receive the 9th District nominations. 
Students interested in applying for 2014 can find information online at http://toddyoung.house.gov/service-academy-nominations, or by calling the 9th District Office in Jeffersonville at (812) 288-3999.
Young’s nominees for 2013 are:
U.S. Naval Academy
Caleb Ball, Hanover College (Jefferson County)
Hunter Daniel, St. Xavier High School (Clark County)
John Hilgenhold, Perry Central High School (Perry County)
Zachary Manseau, Heritage Hills High School (Spencer County)
Graham Park, Heritage Hills High School (Spencer County)
Major Ricke, University of South Carolina (Floyd County)
Dillon Roberts, Jeffersonville High School (Clark County)
Chance Schuh, East Central High School (Ripley County)
Conner Seacat, Floyd Central High School (Floyd County)
Payton Stonefield, East Central High School (Ripley County)
David Turner, Madison High School (Jefferson County)
Andrew White, New Albany High School (Floyd County)
U.S. Air Force Academy
Hunter Daniel, St. Xavier High School (Clark County)
Luis Garcia, Providence High School (Floyd County)
John Hilgenhold, Perry Central High School (Perry County)
Albert Kim, Bloomington South High School (Monroe County)
William Mahoney, Jr., Crawford County High School (Crawford County)
Dalton Naiser, Jeffersonville High School (Clark County)
Graham Park, Heritage Hills High School (Spencer County)
Kyle Poole, Jennings County High School (Jennings County)
Dillon Roberts, Jeffersonville High School (Clark County)
David Turner, Madison High School (Jefferson County)
U.S. Military Academy at West Point
Seth Combs, St. Xavier High School (Floyd County)
Hunter Daniel, St. Xavier High School (Clark County)
Adam Davis, Seymour High School (Jackson County)
Keaton Douglas, Jennings County High School (Jennings County)
Hayden McMahon, Madison High Schoool (Jefferson County)
William Ollo, Brownstown High School (Jackson County)
Dillon Roberts, Jeffersonville High School (Clark County)
U.S. Merchant Marine Academy at Kings Point
Hunter Daniel, St. Xavier High School (Clark County)
Indiana’s 9th District includes all or parts of Bartholomew, Brown, Clark, Crawford, Dearborn, Dubois, Floyd, Harrison, Jackson, Jefferson, Jennings, Monroe, Ohio, Orange, Perry, Ripley, Scott, Spencer, Switzerland, and Washington Counties in southeastern Indiana.