Washington County primary election candidates PDF Print E-mail



The following is a list of candidates who will be running in the primary election on Tuesday, May 8, 2012.
Seeking the democratic nomination for President is, Barack Obama, Chicago, Ill.
Seeking the republican nomination for President are, Newt Gingrich, Arlington, Va.; Ron Paul, Springfield, Va.; Mitt Romney, Boston, Mass.; Rick Santorum, Verona, Pa.
Seeking the democratic nomination for U.S. Senator is, Joe Donnelly, Granger.
Seeking the republican nomination for U.S. Senator are, Richard G. Lugar, Indianapolis; Richard E. Mourdock, Evansville.
Seeking the democratic nomination for Governor is, John R. Gregg, Sandborn.
Seeking the republican nomination for Governor is, Mike Pence, Columbus.
Seeking the democratic nomination for U.S. Representative District 9 are, Jonathan George, Heltonville; John Griffin Miller, Corydon; John W. Tilford, Bloomington; Robert R. Winningham, Charlestown; Shelli Yoder, Bloomington.
Seeking the republican nomination for U.S. Representative District 9 is, Todd Young, Bloomington.
Seeking the democratic nomination for Indiana House District 73 is, Sandra Blanton, Orleans.
Seeking the republican nomination for Indiana House District 73 is, Steve Davisson, Salem.
Seeking the democratic nomination for Clerk of the Circuit Court is, Shirley Batt, Salem.
Seeking the republican nomination for County Treasurer is, Robert “Bob” Woodward, Salem.
Seeking the republican nomination for County Coroner is, Rondale Brishaber, Salem.
Seeking the republican nomination for County Surveyor is Jeffery D. Souder, Pekin.
Seeking the democratic nomination for County Commissioner District 1 are, Randy Albertson, Pekin; Robert L. “Bobby” Martin, Salem.
Seeking the republican nomination for County Commissioner District 1 is, Phillip D. “Phil” Marshall, Palmyra.
Seeking the democratic nomination for County Commissioner District 3 is, Byron Green, Campbellsburg.
Seeking the republican nomination for County Commissioner District 3 is David Brown, Campbellsburg.
Seeking the democratic nomination for County Council At-Large are, Steve Cissna, Salem; Joseph P. “Joe” Keith, Salem.
Seeking the republican nomination for County Council At-Large are, Randall “Randy” Bills, Salem; Gerald Fleming, Sr., Pekin; Max Greene, Campbellsburg; Phillip “Phil” McIntyre, Salem; Frank Nobles, Salem; Eric D. Worley, Campbellsburg.
Seeking the republican nomination for Salem Precinct Committeeman are, Dan R. Libka, Precinct 1, Salem; Brice Robinson, Precinct 2, Salem; Jason Cockerill, Precinct 3, Salem; Harry E. Baker, Precinct 4, Salem.
Seeking the republican nomination for Washington Precinct Committeeman are, Albert Burton, Precinct 1, Salem; Erin Houchin, Precinct 2, Salem; John P. Revels, Salem; Melvin D. Fultz, Sr., Precinct 3 Salem; Randall “Randy” Bills, Precinct 4, Salem.
Seeking the republican nomination for Franklin Precinct Committeeman is, Scott Applegate, Pekin.
Seeking the republican nomination for Gibson Precinct Committeeman are, Carol Swanson, Scottsburg; David A. Weaver, Scottsburg.
Seeking the republican nomination for Jefferson Precinct Committeeman is, Ben R. Jackson, Sr., Salem.
Seeking the republican nomination for Monroe Precinct Committeeman is, Bernice R. Gay, Salem.
Seeking the republican nomination for E. Pierce Precinct Committeeman is, Gerald Fleming Sr., Pekin.
Seeking the republican nomination for W. Pierce Precinct Committeeman is, Hazel Brewster, Pekin.
Seeking the republican nomination for Posey Precinct Committeeman is, Ken Armstrong, Fredericksburg.
Seeking the republican nomination for Vernon Precinct Committeeman is, Robert Hoar, Salem.
Seeking the nomination for State Convention Delegate – Democrat At-Large is, Joy Lynn Bierly, Salem.
Seeking the nomination for State Convetion Delegate – Republican At-Large are, Ken Armstrong, Fredericksburg; Randall “Randy” Bills, Salem; Mary M. Brewer, Pekin; Jason Cockerill, Salem; James “Ronnie” Cooper, Vallonia; John D. Fultz, Salem; Erin Houchin, Salem; D. Jack Mahuron, Salem; Anthony Michna, Pekin; Betty Michna, Greenville; Dean Mount, Salem; Kimbery A. Mount, Salem.
Seeking the nomination for Brown District are, Donald B. McClintock, Orleans; Eric D. Worley, Campbellsburg.