Clark County 4-H Livestock results PDF Print E-mail
Written by Janna Ross   
Tuesday, 07 September 2010 00:00

The following are livestock winners from the 2010 Clark County 4-H Fair.
BEEF STEERS:


Grand Champion – John Martin; Reserve Grand Champion – Brett Brooks; Champion Hereford – Yancey Crace; Res. Champion Hereford – Emily Christman; Champion Simmental – Emma Hall; Champion Maine Anjou – Alexis Matthews; Champion Angus – Carrie Wiley; Champion Cross – John Martin; Res. Champion Cross – Brett Brooks; Champion County Born & Raised – Brett Brooks; Champion Shorthorn – Zach Burgin; Champion Red Angus – Erin Cooper; Champion Chi-Maine – Samantha Crace
Champion Beef Showmanship: Jr. – Erin Cooper; Int. – Carrie Wiley; Sr. – Austin Miles
Champion Beef Herdsmanship – Carrie Wiley
BEEF FEMALES:
Grand Champion – Austin Miles; Reserve Grand Champion – Caitlin Hall; Champion Simmental – Caitlin Hall; Res. Champion Simmental – Erin Cooper; Champion Chianina – John Abbott; Champion Hereford – Brady Christman; Res. Champion Hereford – Whitney Rosenbarger; Champion Cow/Calf – Will Holder; Res. Champion Cow/ Calf – Michael Parkhill; Champion Angus – Carrie Wiley; Res. Champion Angus – Zach Burgin; Champion Commercial – Austin Miles; Res. Champion Commercial – Brett Brooks; Champion County Born & Raised – Austin Miles
DAIRY:
Grand Champion Dairy Female – Blake Burgin; Reserve Grand Champion Dairy Female – Megan Eve; Champion Holstein Female – Megan Eve; Champion Jersey Female – Blake Burgin; Res. Champion Jersey Female – Megan Eve
Champion Dairy Steer – Megan Eve; Res. Champion Dairy Steer – Megan Eve
Champion Dairy Showmanship:  Sr. – Blake Burgin
Champion Dairy Herdsmanship – Blake Burgin
FEMALE GOATS:
Dairy Goats:  Grand Champion – Rachel Seals; Reserve Grand Champion – Megan Brooks; Champion Nubian – Clayton Smitson; Res. Champion Nubian – Clayton Smitson; Champion Saanen – Rachel Seals; Res. Champion Saanen- Rachel Seals; Champion Alpine – Megan Brooks; Champion Cross – Hannah Seals; Res. Champion Cross – Kimberly Ragsdale; Champion Sable – Rachel Seals; Champion County Born & Raised – Hannah Seals
Champion Dairy Goat Showmanship: Jr. – Kimberly Ragsdale; Int. – Megan Brooks; Sr. – Hannah Seals
Fainting Goats:  Grand Champion – Taylor Thrasher; Reserve Grand Champion – Taylor Thrasher; Champion Sr. Doe – Taylor Thrasher; Res. Champion Sr. Doe – Taylor Thrasher; Champion County Born & Raised Doe – Taylor Thrasher
Pygmy Goats: Grand Champion – Nick Owen; Reserve Grand Champion – Nick Owen; Champion Jr. Doe – Nick Owen; Res. Champion Jr. Doe – Levi Medley; Champion Sr. Doe – Nick Owen; Res. Champion Sr. Doe – Nick Owen; Champion County Born & Raised Doe – Nick Owen
Boer Goats: Grand Champion – Kayla Shackelford; Reserve Grand Champion – Crede Garriott; Champion Jr. Doe – Kayla Shackelford; Res. Champion Jr. Doe – Crede Garriott; Champion County Born & Raised Doe – Kayla Shackelford

Boer Cross:  Champion – Kayla Shackelford; Res. Champipon – Kayla Shackelford
MARKET WETHER GOATS:
Grand Champion – Austin Chamness; Reserve Grand Champion – Kayla Shackelford; Champion Fainter – Taylor Thrasher; Res. Champion Fainter – Macie McCarty; Champion Pygmy – Nick Owen; Champion Boer – Kayla Shackelford; Res. Champion Boer – Austin Chamness; Champion Cross – Austin Chamness; Res. Champion Cross – Kyle Morgan
Champion (Fainting/Pygmy/Boer) Showmanship: Jr. – Austin Chamness; Int. – Megan Brooks; Sr. – Kayla Shackelford
Champion Goat Herdsmanship – David Abbott, Jr.
HORSE & PONY:
High Point Award for all Fair Shows – Senior – Rachel Cristiani, Junior – Kailen Kendall; Sportsmanship Awards for the Day – Senior – Sydney Cole, Junior – Brandon Molk; Sportsmanship Award for the Year (voted on by the kids in the Saddle Club) – Senior – Jennifer Watson, Junior – Josie Bales; Class 5, Halter, Mare & Gelding 56” & Under – Champion – Crede Garriott; Res. Champion – Megan Weisenbach; Class 6, Halter, Mare Over 56” – Champion – Bailey Crace, Res. Champion – Morganne Miles; Class 7 – Halter, Gelding Over 56” – Champion – Kailen Kendall, Res. Champion – Rachel Cristiani; Class 8 – Sr. Showmanship – Champion – Jennifer Watson, Res. Champion – Rachel Cristiani; Class 9 – Jr. Showmanship – Champion – Kailen Kendall; Res. Champion – Morganne Miles; Class 10 – Hunter Under Saddle – Champion - Kailen Kendall, Res. Champion – Rachel Cristiani; Class 11 – Hunt Seat Equitation on the Flat – Champion – Kailen Kendall, Res. Champion – Rachel Cristiani; Class 12-First Year Horsemanship - Champion – Bailey Crace, Res. Champion – Alexa Seiferid; Class 13 – Western Horsemanship, Sr. – Champion – Rachel Cristiani, Res. Champion – Jennifer Watson; Class 14 – Western Horsemanship, Jr. – Champion – Kailen Kendall, Res. Champion – Rebekah Barger; Class 15 – Western Pleasure, Sr. – Champion – Jennifer Watson, Res. Champion – William Nicks; Class 16 – Western Pleasure, Jr. – Champion – Morganne Miles, Res. Champion – Kailen Kendall; Class 17 – Gaited Western Pleasure – Champion – Megan Weisenbach, Res. Champion – Sydney Cole; Class 18 – Reining – Champion – Kailen Kendall, Res. Champion – Jennifer Watson; Class 19 – Western Riding – Champion – Erin Grissom, Res. Champion – Erin Grissom; Class 21 – Pole Bending, Sr., 56” & Under – Champion – Jenna Crick, Res. Champion – Alexa Franklin; Class 22 – Pole Bending, Sr., Over 56” – Champion – Sydni Nicks, Res. Champion – Rachel Cristiani; Class 23 – Pole Bending, Jr., 56” & Under – Champion – Morganne Miles, Res. Champion – Ally Wise; Class 24 – Pole Bending, Jr., Over 56” – Champion – Justin Shaughnessy, Res. Champion – Erin Grissom; Class 26 – Barrel Racing, Sr., 56” & Under – Champion – Jenna Crick, Res. Champion – Alexa Franklin; Class 27 – Barrel Racing, Sr., Over 56” – Champion – Sydni Nicks, Res. Champion – Josiah Crawley; Class 28 – Barrel Racing, Jr., 56” & Under – Champion – Morganne Miles, Res. Champion – Erin Grissom; Class 29 – Barrel Racing, Jr., Over 56” – Champion – Morganne Miles, Res. Champion – Bryce Rodgers; Class 30 – Flag Race, Sr., 56” & Under – Champion – Jenna Crick, Res. Champion – Megan Weisenbach; Class 31 – Flag Race, Sr., Over 56” – Champion – Josiah Crawley, Res. Champion – Rachel Cristiani; Class 32 – Flag Race, Jr., 56” & Under – Champion – Erin Grissom; Res. Champion – Rebekah Barger; Class 33 – Flag Race, Jr., Over 56” – Champion – Erin Grissom, Res. Champion – Alanna Sagebiel; Class 34 – Keyhole Race, Sr., 56” & Under – Champion – Megan Weisenbach, Res. Champion – Jenna Crick; Class 35 – Keyhole Race, Sr., Over 56” – Champion – Josiah Crawley, Res. Champion – Shelbi Nicks; Class 36 – Keyhole Race, Jr., 56” & Under – Champion – Erin Grissom, Res. Champion – Rebekah Barger; Class 37 – Keyhole Race, Jr., Over 56” – Champion – Josie Bales, Res. Champion – John Barger
LAMAS:
Showmanship: Grand Champion – Rachel Seals; Reserve Grand Champion – Susan McCoy
Obstacle Course: Grand Champion – Rachel Seals; Reserve Grand Champion – Melanie Dieterlen
Public Relations: Grand Champion – Rachel Seals; Reserve Grand Champion – Amelia McCoy
Pack: Grand Champion – Keegan Traub; Reserve Grand Champion – Rachel Seals
POULTRY:
Grand Champion –Brianna Lovins; Reserve Grand Champion – Emma Hall; Champion Pullet – Clayton Smitson; Res. Champion Pullet – Blake Burgin; Champion Hen – Clayton Smitson; Res. Champion Hen – Blake Burgin; Champion Cockerel – Emma Hall; Res. Champion Cockerel – Evan Hall; Champion Duck – Cheryl Miller; Res. Champion Duck – Cheryl Miller; Champion Cock – Brianna Lovins; Res. Champion Cock – Emma Hall; Champion Pigeon – Cheryl Miller; Champion Guinea – Samantha Haley; Res. Champion Guinea – Samantha Haley; Champion Breeding Pen – Evan Hall; Res. Champion Breeding Pen – Calah Akemon; Champion Market Pen – Brianna Lovins; Res. Champion Market Pen – Erica Abbott; Champion Turkey – Samantha Haley; Res. Champion Turkey – Chad McKinley; Champion Geese – Chad McKinley; Res. Champion Geese – Chad McKinley; Champion Bantams-Pullet – Autumn Lynch; Res. Champion Bantams-Pullet – Autumn Lynch; Champion Bantams-Cockerel – Lyric Darling; Res. Champion Bantams-Cockerel – Autumn Lynch; Champion Bantams-Hen – Brianna Lovins; Res. Champion Bantams-Hen – Emma Hall; Champion Bantams-Cock – Brianna Lovins; Res. Champion Bantams-Cock – Emma Hall; Champion Bantams-Breeding Pen – Emma Hall; Res. Champion Bantams-Breeding Pen – Evan Hall; Champion Poultry Herdsmanship – Samantha Haley
RABBITS:
Grand Champion – Shelby Riley; Reserve Grand Champion – Pauleina Brunnemer; Grand Champion Meat Pen – Hannah Seals; Reserve Grand Champion Meat Pen – James Seals; Champion & Res. Chinchilla – Olivia Summerlot; Champion & Res. Champion Dutch – Angelica Phillips; Champion Florida White – Autumn Lynch; Champion French Lop – Zachary Donahue; Res. Champion French Lop – Cody Donahue; Champion & Res. Champion Havana – Molly Sumner; Champion Holland Lop – Colt Barker; Res. Champion Holland Lop – Shelby Barker; Champion Mini Satin – Samantha Grider; Res. Champion Mini Satin – Nicholas Grider; Champion Lionhead – Shelby Barker; Res. Champion Lionhead – Colt Barker; Champion Meat Rabbit – Cassie Higdon; Res. Champion Meat Rabbit – Molly Sumner; Champion & Res. Champion Mini Lop – Shelby Riley; Champion Mini Rex – Olivia Summerlot; Res. Champion Mini Rex – Nicholas Grider; Champion Netherland Dwarf – Dylan McRae; Res. Champion Netherland Dwarf – Autumn Lynch; Champion & Res. Champion New Zealand – Shelby Riley; Champion Polish – Pauleina Brunnemer; Res. Champion Polish – Cameron Brunnemer; Champion Pre-Juniors – Jennifer Ragsdale; Res. Champion Pre-Juniors – Rachel Seals; Champion Satin – Samantha Grider; Res. Champion Satin – Austin Fields;
Ambassador Showmanship Contest: Novice Champion – Pauleina Brunnemer; Junior Champion – Molly Sumner; Intermediate Champion – Olivia Summerlot; Senior – Rachel Seals; Master Champion – Cheryl Miller
Champion Rabbit Herdsmanship – Amelia McCoy
SHEEP:
Grand Champion Market Lamb – Megan Brooks; Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb – Austin Chamness; Champion & Res. Champion Southdown – Sarah Trotter; Champion Hampshire – Megan Brooks; Res. Champion Hampshire – Austin Chamness; Champion Shropshire – Breann Hendrickson; Res. Champion Shropshire – Kara Hendrickson; Champion & Res. Champion Cross – Megan Brooks; Champion & Res. Champion AOB – Jacob Warren; Champion County Born & Raised Market Wether – Breann Hendrickson
Grand Champion Female – Megan Brooks; Reserve Grand Champion Female – Sarah Trotter; Champion & Res. Champion Dorset – Sarah Trotter; Champion Commercial Female – Megan Brooks; Res. Champion Commercial Female – Kara Hendrickson; Champion & Res. Champion Southdown – Sarah Trotter; Champion & Res. Champion Katadin – Austin Popp; Champion County Born & Raised Breeding Ewe – Kara Hendrickson
Champion Sheep Showmanship: Int. – Megan Brooks; Sr. – Sarah Trotter; Halter – Austin Chamness
Champion Sheep Herdsmanship – Jacob Warren
SWINE:
Grand Champion Barrow – Kara Hendrickson; Reserve Grand Champion Barrow – Brett Brooks; Champion Duroc Barrow – Megan Eve; Res. Champion Duroc Barrow – Courtney Webb; Champion Cross Barrow – Kara Hendrickson; Res. Champion Cross Barrow – Brett Brooks; Champion Yorkshire Barrow – Kara Hendrickson; Res. Champion Yorkshire Barrow – Breann Hendrickson; Champion Landrace Barrow – Blake Burgin; Res. Champion Landrace Barrow – Matt Clapp; Champion Hampshire Barrow – Hunter Estes; Res. Champion Hampshire Barrow – Shelby Haymaker; Champion AOB Barrow – Keegan Burton; Res. Champion AOB Barrow – Justin Lee; Champion County Born & Raised Barrow – Blake Burgin
Grand Champion Gilt – Justin Lee; Reserve Grand Champion Gilt – Kara Hendrickson; Champion Duroc Gilt – Justin Lee; Res. Champion Duroc Gilt – Kara Hendrickson; Champion Cross Gilt – Matt Clapp; Res. Champion Cross Gilt – Brett Brooks; Champion Yorkshire Gilt – Brooke Abbott; Res. Champion Yorkshire Gilt – Sarah Willinger; Champion Pair of Gilts – Brooke Abbott; Res. Champion Pair of Gilts – Megan Eve; Champion AOB Gilt – Megan Eve; Res. Champion AOB Gilt – Shelby Haymaker; Champion County Born & Raised Gilt – Shelby Haymaker
Champion Swine Showmanship: Jr. – Courtney Haymaker; Int. – Breann Hendrickson; Sr. – Kara Hendrickson
Champion Swine Herdsmanship – Alyssa Eberle.

 

Last Updated on Tuesday, 07 September 2010 13:27